A buck seventy-five

sagoben

New Member
spanish
Hi There!
Could you help me with this phrase? “A buck seventy-five. I cannot translate into Spanish properly.
here is the context. Many thanks in advance!!!

“What do you squat anyway?”
“Max?”
“Five reps.”
“A buck seventy-five.”
 
  • sagoben

    New Member
    spanish
    Thank you!!
    yes! they are talking about exercising. in Spanish "sentadillas".
    175 makes sense to me!
     

    sagoben

    New Member
    spanish
    Buck: dólar
    Un dólar setenta y cinco.
    Thank you very much Agró!! you are right. However, I think, in this opportunity a buck is considered as 100, I mean, from the context of the text.
     
    Last edited:

    luo.mai

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    “What do you squat anyway?”
    “Max?”
    “Five reps.”
    “A buck seventy-five.”
    To help you understand this dialogue and translate it into Spanish, here it is rendered in unnaturally formal English:

    “With how much weight can you squat?” [squat = hacer sentadilla(s)]
    “Do you mean the maximum weight I can lift just once?”
    “No, I mean how much weight you can lift for five repetitions.”
    “175 pounds.”
     

    sagoben

    New Member
    spanish
    To help you understand this dialogue and translate it into Spanish, here it is rendered in unnaturally formal English:

    “With how much weight can you squat?” [squat = hacer sentadilla(s)]
    “Do you mean the maximum weight I can lift just once?”
    “No, I mean how much weight you can lift for five repetitions.”
    “175 pounds.”

    Thank you loi.mai!!! Now I understand!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top