a bucket of fish

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by fishfood, Jun 2, 2007.

  1. fishfood Member

    United States-English
    Ich weiß wie man das Genetiv benutzen sollen wenn man Artikeln hat, aber nicht was man soll tun wenn man keine Artikeln hat.

    Bespiel:
    Meine Tante ist die Schwester meiner mutter.
    Mein Großvater ist der Vater meines Vaters.

    Dass weiß ich. Die Sätze über diesem stimmt, stimmt?

    Aber wie soll ich diesen satz sagen?
    Here is a bucket of fish.

    Soll ich "Hier ist ein Eimer der Fisch." sagen?
    "Heir ist ein Eimer von Fisch."
    Oder was? Ich weiß nicht wann ich ohne artikel hat (ist?).

    Danke!
     
  2. martl

    martl Member

    Munich
    Germany, German
    No genitive case. Simplay "Hier ist ein Eimer Fische"
     
  3. fishfood Member

    United States-English
    Oh..so the "of" part isn't reproduced at all in German?
    Danke!
     
  4. Reigh Senior Member

    Germany, Frankfurt
    German, Germany
    In this case, no, we don't need the "of". We also say "Eine Tasse Tee" (A cup of tea). You could as well say "Ein Eimer mit Fischen" instead of "Ein Eimer Fische" but that'd sound a bit too complicated (but might be said sometimes) and in the case of "Eine Tasse Tee", adding "mit" sounds even worse to me.
     
  5. fishfood Member

    United States-English
    Thanks!

    With that mit...Why does the "Fische" go to "Fischen?"
    Mit makes it dative I know...but how does that "en" come into it?

    Thanks!
     
  6. AntonioDelMastro New Member

    Boston,US/Brescia,IT
    American English
    You have to add "n" to dative plurals!
     

Share This Page

Loading...