a buckle of noise in the air

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
She has sensed a shift in the weather. There is another gust of wind, a buckle of noise in the air, and the tall cypresses sway.

Source: The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje.

I don't get the meaning of " a buckle of noise in the air" in the above sentence. The meaning of the noun "buckle" seems incomprehensible to me. Please explain it.
Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I don't get the meaning either. The writer decided it made sense.

    I wonder if he is using the verb "buckle" meaning of "bend, break, crack, fold". I don't know how a noise does that, but it makes more sense than "a metal belt-fastener".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top