A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Collins defines "go on" as: If you go on doing something, or go on with an activity, you continue to do it.

So does "A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat" refer to "A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat to continue his criticism on Buddhism"? Simply a wild guess. I am not sure at all. (Note: I haven't read through the article yet.)

*************

A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat

Something weird happens to a skeptical science writer during a week of meditation, chanting and skygazing



-Scientific American

Source: A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Does "to go on a journey" mean "to be on a journey"? No, it means to depart and start the journey. The same for a vacation, trip, hike, sabbatical, retreat, or any similar activity.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    So "A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat" refers to "A Buddhism Critic Starts His Life in a Silent Buddhist Retreat"?

    Thank you. :)



     
    So "A Buddhism Critic Goes on a Silent Buddhist Retreat" refers to "A Buddhism Critic Starts His Life in a Silent Buddhist Retreat"?

    Thank you. :)


    No. The critic does the activity, the retreat, then his life continued; parts of the experience stuck with him; others faded. There is not a lot of detail, but he didn't 'convert' or change his life at or because of the retreat.
     
    Last edited:

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    No. The critic does the activity, the retreat, then his life likely continues; parts of the experience stuck with him; other faded. There is not a lot of detail, but he didn't 'convert' or change his life at or because of the retreat.
    Thank you.

    Does "retreat" here mean "meditation in a cloister"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top