a bug up one's butt

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Aryetti, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. Aryetti

    Aryetti Senior Member

    Veneto, Italy
    Italiano/dialetto veneto :D
    "I don't know what got a bug up your :warn:butt:warn:"
    I think I get the general meaning (something like non capisco cosa diamine ti sia preso) but I would appreciate some help to understand it better.
    This is the first sentence I got in a e-mail after a friend of mine and I fought and I was mad at him.
     
  2. doloress New Member

    italian
  3. TheNameOfAWind

    TheNameOfAWind Senior Member

    Rome <3
    Italian
    L'espressione più simile che mi viene in mente è "farsi rodere il :warn:culo", mi sembra che il significato sia esattamente identico a quello riportato dall'Urban Dictionary: prendersela per qualcosa di poco importante e poi tenere il muso.

    Io tradurrei la frase così: Non so perché ti sei fatta rodere... / Non so cosa ti ha fatto rodere... ;)
     
  4. Aryetti

    Aryetti Senior Member

    Veneto, Italy
    Italiano/dialetto veneto :D
    Thank you both for the explanations, I got it! :) Now I have to explain -->my friend<-- what he didn't understand :eek: :evil: :mad:
     

Share This Page

Loading...