a bull in a china closet

danielxu85

Senior Member
Mandarin Chinese
Is "a bull in a china closet" an idiom? What does it mean?

Here is the context:
The book's foreword is by the former Secretary of State George Shultz, who notes that "Amory Lovins loves to be a bull in a china closet-anybody's china closet."
 
  • sexaysockrplaya

    New Member
    english
    I took this idiom as a bull is really strong and a china closet is super fragile and weak. So Amory Lovins loves to burst out new ideas or a new kind of writing or plot (whatever she does) from the ordinary.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    The common form of the idiom is...


    be like a bull in a china shop

    to often drop or break things because you move awkwardly or roughly
    Rob's like a bull in a china shop - don't let him near those plants.
    She's like a bull in a china shop when it comes to dealing with people's feelings. (= behaves in a way that offends people)

    source: Cambridge Dict. of Idioms
     

    ADCS

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Yeah, it just means the natural action of the subject is going to cause a lot of problems to happen (a lot of china (porcelain plates) to break).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top