a bunch of our group

< Previous | Next >

OED Loves Me Not

Senior Member
Japanese - Osaka
Hello, friends.
A bunch of our group went down, set it up, painted it and screwed it to the wall.
(ABC News -- Dec 26, 2018)
The phrase "a bunch of our group" seems to be used everywhere.
What exactly does it mean? Suppose that "our group" consists of 10 people.
Then, which of the following does this "a bunch of our group" mean?

(1) some members of our group, that is, less than 10 people, maybe nine, maybe eight, or seven, etc.
(2) exactly 10 people. That is, "a bunch of our group" just means "we ten people."

I'm aware that usually people say

(3) "some of our group" (when here again "our group" consists of 10 people)
to mean "some members of our group, that is, maybe five, four, six, etc.
(4) "one of our group" to mean "one member of our group."

In that case, am I to understand that "a bunch of our group" means
"some members of our group," that is, less than 10 people?

Thank you very much for your attention.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The phrase "a bunch of our group" seems to be used everywhere.
    Really? Everywhere?:confused::confused:
    This seems like hyperbole to me, since I cannot recall having seen it.:rolleyes:
    You seem to be overthinking it.
    If I saw it, I would assume it meant "some of our group," i.e. not the entire group.
    It seems to me to be an exercise in futility to assign numbers to the expression.
    [cross-posted]
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I also understand it to mean a significant number of the group. If it had been 8 or 9 of the group of 10, then it would be more likeley that I would say, Most of the group ......... :)
     

    OED Loves Me Not

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    Thank you very much for your prompt answers.
    And sorry for my exaggeration. I just thought
    the expression was widely used, but as a nonnative,
    I was one of those who didn't notice it. I'm glad to
    hear that it's not that widely used.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It sounds normal to me. I couldn't tell you where I've heard it before but I'm sure I have. It's no different than "a bunch of my friends". How many is that?:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top