a bunch of things is/are

< Previous | Next >
  • cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    I'd need more context to answer this, in particular an actual example. I'm assuming (perhaps wrongly) that you don't actually want to say "This whole bunch of things is weird" or "This whole bunch of things are weird" but would substitute some noun or perhaps a collective noun for "this whole bunch of things".

    By the way, the question about whether collective nouns are viewed as singular or plural has been asked many, many times before. You can find a who bunch of threads by typing collective nouns into the Dictionary look-up box at the top of the page, set to English definition.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top