a bunch

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Setwale_Charm, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. Wie sagt man auf Deutsch : a bunch (of persons), zB a bunch of friends, a bunch of Germans usw?
     
  2. Tusnelda Member

    German/Germany
    You'd say "ein Haufen Freunde, and "ein Haufen Deutscher"
     
  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Eine ganze Menge (ich hoffe, man kann es für Leute benutzen :)).
     
  4. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German
    Ja, kann man. :)

    Haufen passt sehr gut.
     
  5. dd6kt Member

    german
    Haufen empfinde ich als richtiger.

    Eine Menge lässt mich nur eine hohe Anzahl von Zugehörigen vermuten (eher wie 'crowd'), ein Haufen hingegen dagegen eine stärkere Bindung an die Gruppe und eine vom Verfasser zumindest vermeintlich überschaubare Menge.

    Der Unterschied ist aber marginal.

    geht das anderen auch so ?
     
  6. Somehow I always think "ein Haufen" and "eine Menge" are always much more than "a bunch". A bunch could be as little as four, (maybe even three?) -- as in "A bunch of friends came over to visit", or "a bunch of friends and I got together". Would you really say "ein Haufen" or "eine Menge" there? I'd just say, "(ein) paar Freunde" (which obviously does not mean two). Comments?
     
  7. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    "Bunch" is merely a "group". No exact number is defined, but my wife also said "three or more".

    I would think "Haufen" would indicate more than "bunch".

    If someone insists on using "bunch" for "many", then I would suggest a "whole bunch", which is very colloquial and may or may not be used in BE.

    a large number of=a lot of=a whole bunch of

    "A lot of" is informal but fairly standard, I think.

    Gaer
     
  8. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German
    Lately I watched a movie in which a group of 20-30 guys was referred to as a bunch of whatsoever. :confused:
     
  9. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    That's the problem, Henryk. There is no number assigned to the word.

    Suppose someone asked you to define "how many" in terms of: "eine Menge", "eine ganze Menge".

    It would hardly be very accurate, would it?

    If someone uses "a bunch" and "a whole bunch", "a whole bunch" would logically be bigger. However, MY idea of "a whole bunch" may be smaller than your idea of "a bunch".

    "A bunch of friends" would mean something different to an extrovert (party animal) and an introvert (with a small, intimate circle of friends.

    Gaer
     
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    That's simply "ein paar" in German.

    It really depends on the sentence. In "thanks a bunch" you can't use "ein paar." You would use "vielen Dank" and nothing more. ;)
     
  11. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    That was my point, Who. You can't give an accurate translation of "a bunch", out of context, because the word is used very loosely.

    "A couple" has the same loose meaning in English that "ein paar" has in German. In that context it does not mean two.

    a couple= a few SOMETIMES

    This is why we have the terms "small bunch" and "whole bunch". These are very loose, very informal.

    "I'm getting together with a small bunch of close friends."

    What number of friends would you guess there?

    "I'm having a birthday party, and a whole bunch of friends will be there."

    Now many friends would you guess now?

    As you can see, it's 100% subjective. You will never find an exact definition of the number represented by "bunch". It's all in your head, my head, or all our heads. ;)
    [/QUOTE]
    That's a totally different meaning, of course!

    Gaer
     

  12. Warum so? Ich wuerde um "ein Haufen Deutschen" denken.
     
  13. dec-sev Senior Member

    Sevastopo;
    Russian
    Nehemn wir an, dass 5 deine Freunde dich besuchen. Ein Haufen oder eine Menge ist in disem Fall , meiner Meinung nach, zu viel, derweil ein paar zu wenig ist, obwohl ein paar nicht 2 bedeutet. Oder?
     
  14. dec-sev Senior Member

    Sevastopo;
    Russian
    Ich im Gegenteil kann nicht verstehen warum "ein Haufen Freunde_". Muss denn man in solchen Konstruktionen nicht den Genetiv ( ein Haufen Freunder) oder Dativ ( ein Haufen von Freunden) verwenden?
     
  15. Henryk Senior Member

    Germany, German
    "Ein Haufen Freunde" bedeutet aber, dass die Personen, die der Haufen umfasst, untereinander Freunde sind und nicht befreundet mit dem Sprecher, nur so nebenbei.

    Ein Paar sind zwei (, die zusammengehören), aber ein paar sind einige, eine indefinite Anzahl zwischen drei und viel. Ein Haufen und eine Menge sind beide indefinit und stehen im Allgemeinen für dieselbe Menge, nur eben liegt der Unterschied darin, dass "Haufen" unheimlich umgangssprachlich ist, wie beispielsweise "ein Batzen" (ein Batzen Geld)
     
  16. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    In addition, I associate "a bunch of friends" with English, and especially with AE. I don't have a "bunch of friends". I may have more than a few "aquaintances".

    I don't think I have ever had more than two or three friends. :)

    Gaer
     
  17. Kajjo

    Kajjo Senior Member

    Just a short comment:

    Ein Haufen X
    Ein Schwung X

    Both colloquial terms are good equivalents of a bunch of X. However, both cannot really be used in formal context (I guess this might be true for the English term, too?).

    The formal equivalent is:

    Eine Anzahl X (not too many)
    Eine Menge X (several or many)

    Kajjo
     
  18. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Der korrekte Fall nach "ein Haufen" ist der Genitiv. Ich weiß nicht, ob regional ein anderer Fall verwendet wird, aber so ist es jedenfalls richtig. Der Genitiv Plural von "Freund" heißt "Freunde". Die Form "Freunder" gibt es nicht.
     
  19. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    US-English
    As you know, English is always a bit "slippery", but I would analyze it this way:

    a bunch of (very informal)
    a lot of (informal)
    a great many (formal)

    These would be very loose "categories", and other people might disagree. :)

    Gaer
     

Share This Page

Loading...