a burst of color

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "a burst of color" mean?

The complete sentence follows.
"The Taia Paisley Print Napkin brings a burst of color to the table."

The source is Taia Paisley Print Napkin by pottery barn.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s just adspeak — the sort of meaningless fancy language that’s used to try and make something sound so attractive that you’ll spend your money on buying it. They could just as well have said a splash of colour or a dash of colour…
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It’s just adspeak — the sort of meaningless fancy language that’s used to try and make something sound so attractive that you’ll spend your money on buying it. They could just as well have said a splash of colour or a dash of colour…
    :) :) Advert writers come up with meaningless language designed to evoke a positive response from their targets. (customers)
     

    WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    e t
    What does "a burst of color" mean?

    The complete sentence follows.
    "The Taia Paisley Print Napkin brings a burst of color to the table."

    The source is Taia Paisley Print Napkin by pottery barn.
    Something that is in contrast to the color scheme of any given environment. E.g., an unremarkable color palette on a table with a contrasting color that could be considered as a "burst" of color (picture a gray/beige table setting with bright orange/royal blue napkins).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top