a bus ticket to Tianjin

mewhow

Senior Member
Japanese
大家好again. I've learned that 到 can mean "to" and "arrive",
so I was wondering if you can also say 车票天津 to mean "a bus ticket to Tianjin", too?
Or is it not so common to say that compared to 去 for some reasons?
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    "A bus ticket to Tianjin" = 到天津的车票 = 去天津的车票
    You'd better learn to use 的 to reconstruct your phrase. The standard structure is [attributive + 的 + noun].

    Neither 车票到天津 nor 车票去天津 is a standard noun phrase. They can only exist in certain contexts.
    E.g. 我要买一张车票到天津。 = 我要买一张车票去天津。 = "I need to buy a ticket to Tianjin."
    到天津 or 去天津 functions as a complement, or 补语 of the sentence, not the attributive of the noun.
    The structure is:
    我要(I need to)/买一张车票(buy a ticket)/到天津(to Tianjin),
    NOT 我要买一张(I need to buy a)/车票到天津(ticket to Tianjin).

    For the difference between 去 and 到, we have other threads discussing them. You can do a search.
     

    mewhow

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you Super XW, I completely understand now. I tended to see 到 as how "to" works in English or phrases like," ticket that goes to". Now I know I have to go Chinese way! 謝謝!
     

    mewhow

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think the originsl text was something like Super XW has provided. sorry I lost it. But it helps to know that this phrase sounds like two partial fragments. I'm still awkward at Chinese anyway so it's funny how it sounds about right for me to say so.Thank you retrogradedwitheind!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top