a business that helped other business find jobs for old peop

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
She then offered her service with a business that helped other businesses find jobs for old people. Every day she met other old folks like her. By talking with them, she learned two things...

I don't understand what exactly the underlined sentence means.
It's tricky because the word business is used twice.
(by the way, what does "business" mean in this context?)
What kind of service is that help other business find jobs for old people?

And it doesn't make sense to me the expression
" to offer her service with a business".
How can you offer your service with a business?
Isn't a service you're offering the business?

Thanks in advance~
 
  • mgcrules

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    A business that helps other people find jobs could be an employment agency or any place that helps people find jobs.
    To offer her service is usually to volunteer or help out with a business. You offer your assistance with a business.
    So the sentence is basically saying that she helped an employment agency so that old people could find jobs.
     
    She then offered her service with a business that helped other businesses find jobs for old people. Every day she met other old folks like her. By talking with them, she learned two things...

    I don't understand what exactly the underlined sentence means.
    It's tricky because the word business is used twice.
    (by the way, what does "business" mean in this context?)
    What kind of service is that help other business find jobs for old people?

    And it doesn't make sense to me the expression
    " to offer her service with a business".
    How can you offer your service with a business?
    Isn't a service you're offering the business?

    Thanks in advance~
    A business is a company, an organization of people that are trying to make money.

    Maybe to help with the confusion it would be good to use different words?

    "She then offered her service with a business that helped other companies find jobs for old people."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top