A businessman must

< Previous | Next >

DUET

Senior Member
Bengali
Link:
http://www.majortests.com/gre/text_completion_test06

2. A businessman must (i)____ his horizons; a (ii)____ attitude will get you nowhere in this age of global communications.

Blank (i)
A. limit
B. foresee
C. widen
Blank (ii)
D. parochial

E. moderate
F. comprehensive

I think answers are widen & parochial.

Problem:
a parochial attitude will get you nowhere in this age of global communications.

Is 'you" subject? it it is then it's an inverted sentence. But I am failing to reorder it. Could someone please help me here?
 
  • RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    As written, attitude is the subject and you is the object. But it can be rewritten to make you the subject, as Florentia suggested.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top