a butternut squash and truffle butter flatbread

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    -- The door [of the fridge] couldn't shut because of your empty pizza box.
    -- Pizza? Please. This is a butternut squash and truffle butter flatbread.
    Brooklyn Nine-Nine, TV series

    I know that a butternut squash is a vegetable, and truffle butter is a kind of butter. But when all that modifies 'flatbread', what does it mean?

    Or, what modify what in this phrase?

    Could it be a flatbread on which to spread butternut squash butter and truffle butter? Thanks.
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    I'd suppose that the squash and butter had already been spread on the flatbread.
     
  3. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Sorry, what is exactly the "squash"?
     
  4. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    It's a flatbread with cooked butternut squash and truffle butter on top (as suggested by cyberpedant).

    (I interpret it as "butternut squash" is a topping, like mushrooms or peppers or olives.)

    The joke (I suppose) is that this edible item looks like a cardboard pizza box.
     
  5. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    A "squash" is a garden vegetable. Google it. There are many different types, many colors, shapes.
     
  6. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
  7. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you for your replies!
    I know, I meant what it looks like in the OP. So it looks like it's sliced/shopped.:)
    No:), it is, and does look like a cardboard box. The joke is that the first speaker has lots and lots of food in the fridge (which got spoiled because of an open door), compared to which, that box is "empty".
     

Share This Page

Loading...