A caballo de

sgprince

Member
English
Hola,

What does the Spanish phrase "A caballo de" mean? To give some context, I am reading a book that has one chapter called "Capítulo 4: A caballo de dos siglos."

How would you translate the essence of that chapter? Thank you.
 
  • Josubilbao

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    It means that it is "between two centuries", like going from one century to the next.

    The expression "a caballo" is used to say that one thing/person is not in a place (or time) but between two places. Ex.: El vive a caballo entre Madrid y Bilbao --> He lives part of the time in Madrid and the rest in Bilbao.

    Hope I didn't confuse you too much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top