a caballo entre dos épocas

Paulatina Cosafina

New Member
Spanish - España
Hola, me gustaría que me ayudaran con esta frase:
"Este acontecimiento, a caballo entre dos momentos históricos (la guerra y la posguerra)...".
Mi propuesta:
"This event, occurred between two historical moments (the war and the post-war)...".
Gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think you need to avoid a conjugated verb (occurred) to agree with the original. Something like:

    "This event, halfway between two historical moments..." You could also say "This event, occurring between two historical moments..."
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    But.... what event was it? I ask because there doesn't logically seem to be a time for anything to happen 'between the war and the post-war period'.

    Was this an event that took place at a particular point in time, or was it something that took place over a longer time?

    syd
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    I think " this event spanning two historical moments..." fits better as a translation than halfway
    Saludos
     

    Paulatina Cosafina

    New Member
    Spanish - España
    SydLexia, it is the physical and moral rehabilitation of survivors of nazi concentration camps: it started during the liberations, that is, during the war, but it took a while, so it finished during the postwar period.

    The sentence means here something like you cannot adequately understand this event (the rehabilitation of these survivors) if you don't know properly both contexts.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top