a cane or something there

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Some friends meet at a restaurant. Ben is still recovering after a car accident and his back is aching. Now, when they are sitting at the table:
BRUNO: Look at you. You look like an old man.
BEN: Bite me.
BRUNO: Yeah, a cane or something there, buddy?
BEN: I got your cane right here.
Shutter, movie

How would the whole underlined sentence look like, and what particularly "there" mean?

"Can I get you a cane or something there?" ? Right?

Thank you.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Right. The there represents 'for you' or 'over there where you are'. (Have they both been in car crashes?)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you, both.
    represents for you or where you are. It's difficult to explain:cool:
    But if not explain but just nail down the dictionary meaning of "there", would it be the main meaning, that is referring to a location: "where you are sitting now"?...
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Ewie has told you that it represents "where you are". I don't understand how you can interpret that in any way other than that it refers to location.
    If it helps, you can think of it as an omission of "over" from "over there".
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Ewie has told you that it represents "where you are". I don't understand how you can interpret that in any way other than that it refers to location.
    If it helps, you can think of it as an omission of "over" from "over there".
    Since he highlighted "you", I was unsure. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top