a car accident a couple of times

Mack&Mack

Senior Member
Korea & Korean
Dear helpers,

I got curious when I came across a sentence that said

"I almost got into a car accident a couple of times."

Shouldn't they have written

"I almost got into car accidents a couple of times."?

- Because the number of the accident(accidents?) the writer almost got into was more than one. I hope my explanation makes sense. =(

Would you explain this to me?

Thank you all in advance. =)
 
  • rubes1

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Well, I would say it is okay for it to be in singular, because each time, he only almost got into one accident...
     

    Porteño

    Member Emeritus
    British English
    I think it's a horrible sentence to begin with but it is grammatically OK. More context might help to put it into its proper perspective, since it seems to be part of something else and doesn't stand on its own.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top