A car crashed into a standing car on the road

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
A car crashed into a stationary car on the road.

Could I say, "A car crashed into a standing car on the road".

And what should I say here?

A car is not moving at the traffic point. Take the yellow car in the picture below as an example.

Could I say " why is the car stationary/standing at the traffic point?


 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I would rule out "stationary" because to me it means "never moving".
    People exercise on a "stationary bicycle", a device with pedals that goes nowhere.

    I might say "Why is the car standing still at the traffic light?"
    More likely I would say "Why isn't the yellow car going? The light is green."
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I would rule out "stationary" because to me it means "never moving".
    People exercise on a "stationary bicycle", a device with pedals that goes nowhere.

    I might say "Why is the car standing still at the traffic light?"
    More likely I would say "Why isn't the yellow car going? The light is green."
    Perhaps this is AE/BE? (Perhaps not)

    I don't restrict "stationary" to never moving, just not currently moving.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't restrict "stationary" to never moving, just not currently moving.
    Same here.

    A car crashed into a stationary car on the road.
    I have no problem with 'stationary car' but I find this sentence as a whole unnatural.

    A car crashed into a standing car on the road.
    That sounds very odd.

    Why is the car stationary/standing at the traffic point?
    No, because that in BE at least is a crossroads or, quite simply , (traffic) lights. That said, even if you corrected 'traffic point' it would still sound unnatural.

    <-----Off-topic comment removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Same here.

    A car crashed into a stationary car on the road.
    I have no problem with 'stationary car' but I find this sentence as a whole unnatural.

    A car crashed into a standing car on the road.
    That sounds very odd.

    Why is the car stationary/standing at the traffic point?
    No, because that in BE at least is a crossroads or, quite simply , (traffic) lights. That said, even if you corrected 'traffic point' it would still sound unnatural.

    <-----Off-topic comment removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
    What is odd about that? If a car breaks down in the middle of a road and unable to move . What should I say " stationary car/or car standing still on the road"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top