1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

a car had actually been driving by

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by nuife, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. nuife Senior Member

    Spain
    Hi!
    En la frase "A police car had actually been driving by as the shooting occured", ¿actually significa de hecho o en realidad? Porque traducirla por "De hecho, un coche de policía patrullaba/ pasaba por ahí cuando se produjo el disparo" me parece un poco raro. En esta frase, ¿actually puede ser enfático o bien significar algo así como "por casualidad"?
    ¡Gracias y saludos!
     
  2. Antpax

    Antpax Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish Spain
    Hola Nuife:

    Supongo que dependerá del contexto, pero a mí no me suena mal la traducción que propones.

    Saludos.

    Ant
     
  3. floorchuuz Member

    Argentina (Español)
    Perdón se me posteó accidentalmente.
    "En efecto, un coche de policía..."
    No hay mucha diferencia pero creo que es más exacto; sin embargo, debe haber algo mejor. Tampoco me gusta demasiado mi traducción :S
    Saludos,
     
  4. paul_vicmar

    paul_vicmar Senior Member

    Asturias, Spain
    English, UK
    actually - as a matter of fact, even
    Therefore in the sentence we could say
    At the time of the shooting a police car was passing by - which might lend itself to your definition of "por casualidad"
     
  5. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    To me, actually in this sentence is used to give what the dictionary calls a sense of "wonder, surprise or incredulity" -- he's probably raising his eyebrows as he says it, thinking geez, what are the chances!?
     
  6. nuife Senior Member

    Spain
    ¡Muchísimas gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas! Ahora ya lo tengo mucho más claro :)
     
  7. spnichol Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English-US
    Creo que "de hecho" cabe bien aqui.
     

Share This Page

Loading...