a cargo de la empresa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ushuaia, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    (Después de pasar un rato leyendo hilos antiguos...)

    Tengo que traducir "a cargo" en este contexto:


    El barrio albergaría a aquellas familias italianas, que venían a cargo de la empresa XX, contratada por el gobierno para realizar diversas obras públicas en la zona.

    The neighbourhood would lodge these Italian families, brought by XX, which had been hired by the government to carry out a number of public works in the region/area.


    Pero no me convence mi versión: creo que el original dice "a cargo" precisamente para poder decir que los inmigrantes vinieron, y no que fueron traídos.

    ¡Gracias desde ya!
     
  2. MiloCox Senior Member

    USA
    English - US
    Your translation is good. You could also say:

    The neighbourhood would lodge these Italian families who came
    by means of the company XX, which had been hired by the government to carry out a number of public works in the region.
     
  3. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    Thank you so much, Milo!
     
  4. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    "...who came under XX's charge/care"?
     
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Lo lamento pero disiento con MiloCox.
    "...who came by means of" indica que vinieron por medio de la Empresa XX. Esto no quiere decir que, la mencionada empresa, se haya hecho responsable de traer a esas familias (que entiendo es lo que vos indicás con tu frase en español)
    Saludos
     
  6. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    Ah, pequeño detalle. Interpretás bien, Alberto: la compañía los hacía traer, no los traía. :)

    (¡Y gracias por los saluditos, ahí te respondo!)
     
  7. MiloCox Senior Member

    USA
    English - US
    I'm sorry, I'm a bit confused. Did the company facilitate their arrival or bring them?
     
  8. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    I'm sorry, my Spanish got in the way. The company "brought them" in the sense that they hired them to work in a different country. It was a construction company; they didn't own any ships!
     
  9. St. Nick Senior Member

    English
    Another way to express this is '... that were arriving under the sponsorship of ....'
     
  10. MiloCox Senior Member

    USA
    English - US
    Thank you for clarifying!
     
  11. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    Thank you, guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...