1. Khaleesi Member

    Castillian Spanish
    Hi!

    Could you help me with this phrase: cast in one eye?

    Context: an older man with a sallow skin and a cast in one eye,

    Un hombre mayor con la piel amarillenta y un ---en el ojo, could it be "parche"?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    A cast is a discoloration, possibly caused by a cataract (una catarata).
     
  3. Khaleesi Member

    Castillian Spanish
    So, I was totally confused, thanks a lot Chris K! :)
     
  4. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Español - Canarias
    cast: a slight squint or strabismus: he had a cast in one eye.
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Yes, I see that meaning in my dictionary now, though I've always taken "a cast in the eye" to mean discoloration. ("Cast" can mean tinge or shade, but in this case maybe not.) Thanks for pointing that out.
     
  6. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Español - Canarias
    No problem. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...