a casual love story

< Previous | Next >

Ptak

Senior Member
Rußland
Say, a man had a casual love story in a small town where he has been for a while, just passing through, from one city to another - how does he say about it with a slight nuance of disdain in a sentence like below?

"Well, she was not that pretty, but..."

...it was just casual.
...it was just by the way.
...it was just on the way.
...it was just a passing story.


I mean, does any of these variants make sense and sound natural?
(What I need, is, if possible, to say that he was just passing through, from one city to another, but if "by the way", "on the way" don't sound fine, I'd be happy with another variants which more or less convey the meaning :) )
 
  • Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    SO many choices... How about "just two ships that passed in the night."
    To me, that phrase means that two people or two groups of people passed each other without knowing it.

    They passed each other like two ships in the night.
    --------
    What about, "He's sowing his wild oats."
     

    Ptak

    Senior Member
    Rußland
    Thanks guys, but what about my variants? Do they sound bad?

    As for "two ships", are you sure it conveys the slight nuance of disdain? I think it's too romantic, isn't it?
     

    languageGuy

    Senior Member
    USA and English
    To me, that phrase means that two people or two groups of people passed each other without knowing it.

    They passed each other like two ships in the night.
    --------

    Ships don't pass like that! That would cause accidents. The term means they met unexpectedly, spent a brief time together, and never saw each other again.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I don't know if I'd be as blunt as language guy, although he certainly wasn't wrong.

    I will take all your examples, Ptak:

    "Well, she was not that pretty, but..."

    ...it was just casual sex.
    ...it was just a quick lay on the side.
    ...it was just a willing body available for the night.
    ...it was nothing but a meaningless fling.
    You are phrasing this episode as nothing but a cheap and slutty encounter. Feel free to use all the debasing words you want.

    Another suggestion:

    "Well, she wasn't all that pretty, but she got me through the night."

    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top