a cat coming

< Previous | Next >

yakor

Senior Member
Russian
Hi!
Which part of the sentense is "coming" in
-I saw a cat coming.
Is "coming" a noun and "a cat" the determiner of "coming" Or "a cat" is a noun and "coming" is determiner? Also, the same not understanding about
-I heard his heart beating.
"his heart"- the noun + the determiner "beating" OR
"his heart"-determiner+ the noun "beating".
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Some people call coming a present participle agreeing with cat.

    I say that verbs of perception can be followed by an object and then either an -ing form or an infinitive.
    I heard his heart beating
    I heard his heart beat.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top