A cat jumped on/onto the chair.

< Previous | Next >

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello members,
What is the difference between these sentences.
1. A cat jumped on the chair.
2. A cat jumped onto the chair.


I know what sentence 2 means. Does sentence 1 simply mean that the cat jumped on the chair, not from somewhere else. He was on the chair and jumped and landed on the same chair. Is it possible to interpret sentence 1 as sentence 2?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    If there's no possibility of misunderstanding, "on" can often be used in that way to mean "onto". If I wanted to make it clear that I didn't mean "onto", I'd say "A cat jumped up and down on the chair", or more probably: "a cat was jumping up and down on the chair." When you use simple past "jumped", it makes me think that"jumped onto" is meant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top