1. strela Member

    russia, russian
    Can we start the sentence with because of. It seems rather clumsy to translate A cause de la mauvaise mousson ...les chiffres ne sont pas une surprise par Because of a harmful monsoon ...the figures are not surprising. At the beginning of the sentence it doesn't sound.Any suggestions?
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    "Owing to the ...", perhaps?
     
  3. Zee wired Amoeba Member

    Paris
    usa(tlh/sf) - american en
    Native English speakers start sentences with "Because ....." all the time. No problem.
     
  4. strela Member

    russia, russian
    ok, thanks
     
  5. strela Member

    russia, russian
    I think it's better than because of
     
  6. Zee wired Amoeba Member

    Paris
    usa(tlh/sf) - american en
    or "Due to the ..."
    or "As a result of the ..."
     

Share This Page

Loading...