a cause to sigh

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
“See where she comes, and brings your froward wives as prisoners to her womanly persuasion. Katharine, that cap of yours does not become you; off with that bauble, and throw it under foot.” Katharine instantly took off her cap, and threw it down. “Lord!” said Hortensio’s wife, “may I never have a cause to sigh till I am brought to such a silly pass!” And Bianca, she too said, “Fie, what foolish duty call you this?”

Tales From Shakespeare by Charles Lamb

Does 'have a cause to sigh' mean run into trouble?
Please help. Thank you.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I would interpret it as: I think it will be a very long time before anyone makes me take off my cap and throw it on the ground. Therefore, may I never have any problems/worries until that time (meaning: because it will be a really long time and it would be nice not to have any problems for that length of time).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top