a cell phone plan

Vivemafille

Senior Member
English
Is either of these words right for 'plan'? 整包, 计划

I'm looking for a better cell phone plan, i.e., a combination of services offered at a certain monthly rate.
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    In Mainland China, the telephone companies usually use the word 套餐, which literally means "combo meal".
    In Hong Kong, 計劃 is commonly used.
    整包 sounds wrong to me. It means nothing but "whole package".
     

    Vivemafille

    Senior Member
    English
    Thank you very much for your prompt response. :)

    In Mainland China, the telephone companies usually use the word 套餐, which literally means "combo meal".
    In Hong Kong, 計劃 is commonly used.
    整包 sounds wrong to me. It means nothing but "whole package".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top