a chance of a mouth

Anton Gualli

New Member
French France
Bonjour, quel sens peut bien avoir cette phrase ?
"They don't give an animal a chance of a mouth »
Merci !
 
  • moustic

    Senior Member
    British English
    The quote comes from here.
    The author is talking about a horse. He goes on to talk about a "fine mouth" which means that the horse has a sensitive mouth and responds well to directions from the rider/driver.
    For me:
    They don't give the animal the chance of a mouth -> the opportunity to develop a mouth.
     

    Anton Gualli

    New Member
    French France
    Hi, thank you ! "They" are american people in Rhode Island in 1861.

    So if I understand well, that sentence means these horses are not full-grown, ready for being mounted (I hope what I just wrote means something...) ?

    Après réflexion je crois que c'est la bonne réponse ! Merci beaucoup Mister Moustic !
     

    archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    Il s'agit probablement de la sensibilité de la bouche d'un cheval au mors.

    "Les mauvaises qualités d'une bouche sont d'être fausse ou égarée, c'est - à - dire, qu'elle ne répond pas juste aux impressions du mors; chatouilleuse, vient d'une trop grande sensibilité; seche, c'est - à - dire sans écume, est quelquefois une suite d'insensibilité; forte, veut dire que le mors ne fait presque point d'impression sur les barres: on dit dans cette occasion que le cheval est gueulard, ou a de la gueule, ou est sans bouche, ou est fort en bouche: perdue ou ruinée, signifie que le cheval n'a plus aucune sensibilité à la bouche. Assûrer, rassûrer, gourmander, offenser, ouvrit la bouche d'un cheval, voyez ces termes à leurs lettres.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top