a charge that he wished to free her from

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by IloveFrench17, Aug 15, 2015.

  1. IloveFrench17 New Member

    English-British
    Bonjour à tous,

    Je voudrais dire en Francais ’a charge (metaphorically speaking, a criminal charge) that he wished to free her from’.

    Mon essai:

    ’une charge qu’il voulait en la libérer’

    Est-ce que c’est logique? D’autres propositions s’il vous plaît?

    Merci d’avance :)
     
  2. Jason_2_toi

    Jason_2_toi Senior Member

    English-Scotland
    I'm not a native speaker but since nobody else answered so far.....


    I'm not sure that charge is used in French in this context. Certainly the charge sheet is acte d'accusation.
     
  3. Oddmania

    Oddmania Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi,

    I would say Une accusation dont il voulait la libérer (because the verb is libérer quelqu'un de quelque chose). The pronoun en is not needed here. However, you could use it replace the word accusation, as in Elle en a été libérée ("She has been freed from it").

    In your sentence, the word accusation is still there, so you cannot add en. It would be like saying "A charge he would like to free her from it" in English, it's redundant.
     
  4. LeMigueux

    LeMigueux Senior Member

    Drôme, France
    français (Belgique)
    Bonjour,

    ’une charge qu’il voulait en la libérer’, ce n'est pas juste grammaticalement.
    On peut dire : "Une charge dont il voulait la libérer", ou "la délester".
    Que le contexte soit criminel ou juste psychologique, ça fonctionne.
     
  5. IloveFrench17 New Member

    English-British
    Merci beaucoup à tous :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...