a charge that he wished to free her from

IloveFrench17

New Member
English-British
Bonjour à tous,

Je voudrais dire en Francais ’a charge (metaphorically speaking, a criminal charge) that he wished to free her from’.

Mon essai:

’une charge qu’il voulait en la libérer’

Est-ce que c’est logique? D’autres propositions s’il vous plaît?

Merci d’avance :)
 
  • Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    I'm not a native speaker but since nobody else answered so far.....


    I'm not sure that charge is used in French in this context. Certainly the charge sheet is acte d'accusation.
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    I would say Une accusation dont il voulait la libérer (because the verb is libérer quelqu'un de quelque chose). The pronoun en is not needed here. However, you could use it replace the word accusation, as in Elle en a été libérée ("She has been freed from it").

    In your sentence, the word accusation is still there, so you cannot add en. It would be like saying "A charge he would like to free her from it" in English, it's redundant.
     

    LeMigueux

    Senior Member
    français (Belgique)
    Bonjour,

    ’une charge qu’il voulait en la libérer’, ce n'est pas juste grammaticalement.
    On peut dire : "Une charge dont il voulait la libérer", ou "la délester".
    Que le contexte soit criminel ou juste psychologique, ça fonctionne.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top