a cheval sur les convenances

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by oink, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. oink

    oink Member

    Wrocław
    Polish
    Hi

    I have a problem with the expression "a cheval sur les convenances". The only explanation I found is that it means "ceremonius" but it does not seem to be Ok in the context of savoir-vivre... does it have any other meanings?

    Thanks
     
  2. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Instead of " être à cheval" you can use "être pointilleux", or "être exigeant"
     
  3. Callysto Senior Member

    French
    "Etre à cheval sur les convenances" => taking "convenances" as a very serious issue, being very strict so that the "convenances" are respected.
     
  4. oink

    oink Member

    Wrocław
    Polish
    thanks a lot :)
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    a stickler for doing things the "right" way
     

Share This Page

Loading...