a child who doesn't cry or complain [a noun or adjective?]

< Previous | Next >

Johnny519

Senior Member
Mandarin
This noun or adjective could be used to describe a little kid who is NOT unruly, maybe sometimes he is grumpy, but you could still have a talk with him and he is sensible. For example, this little kid wants to go out and play in the backyard with his friends, however, it is a rainy day, you don't want him to go out and you explain to him why he should not go out, though he is not very happy because he could not play, he does not cry out for this.

If you describe this kind of kid, what would you say?
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Reasonable" or "flexible," perhaps, but the long paragraph you've neeed to express your desired meaning leads meto believe that you won't find a single noun or adjective to be truly satisfactory.
     

    Johnny519

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thank you, cyberpedant.

    What would you normally say to a little kid if you praise him for such a trait(quality)?

    Like, Don't be grumpy, son, you are __ aren't you? What would you use to fill in the blank?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top