a choice/selection of

  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You could, but for some reason it doesn’t sound quite right. Choice is much better — it strongly implies that you overlay it on “the background of your choice”. Overlaying it on “a selection of backgrounds” tends to imply that you do so on each of them successively.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    In general:

    --- if you say "there is a selection of X" it means that several types or examples of X are (eg) on display. They may or may not be something you can choose for yourself.
    eg: A selection of priceless veteran cars were on display for people to look at but not touch!

    --- if you say "there is a choice of X" it means that several types or examples of X are (eg) on display and the onlooker can choose from among them.
    eg: The restaurant's set-price menu offered a choice of pork, chicken, beef, fish and vegetarian main courses.

    In the second example above, "choice" could be replaced by "selection" without significant change of meaning.

    "Choice" puts the emphasis on the customer being able to choose.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top