A city is a large build-up/built-up area

< Previous | Next >

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
Definition of a city:
"A city is a large build-up/built-up area whose maximum density is 5000 people or more, and that enjoys all the facilities of civic life"


Which one is correct? Built-up or build-up?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm not sure that explanation makes much sense, Roy. Built up can also be used verbally: The sedimentary deposits were built up over millions of years.

    Probably the clearest thing to say about the distinction between the two words is that build-up is used as a noun and built-up is used as an adjective.
     

    Roymalika

    Senior Member
    Punjabi
    build-up is used as a noun
    Are you talking about this?

    1. Build-up
    a gradual accumulation or increase, typically of something negative that leads to a problem.
    "the build-up of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top