a clear effort to cement

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "a clear effort to cement " mean "a clear effort to close a gap in"?

Some nuance here is beyond me.

************

Trump announced Wednesday that his handpicked Attorney General William Barr will hold a press conference on the report at 9:30 a.m. ET on Thursday. Officials said that the report would not be released to Congress until after Barr's appearance, druing the 11 a.m. ET hour. And Trump said he may well follow up with his own news conference, as part of what looks like a clear effort to cement initial and crucial first public perceptions of the report.

Source: Trump team shapes Mueller report rollout - CNNPolitics
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    It would be close the gap "between" them rather than "in" but it's more "bring them together."
    See the forum definition: cement. v. to unite by or as if by cement:to cement stones to form a wall; to cement a relationship
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No, this is a completely different meaning.

    When cement dries it hardens. What they are said to be trying to do is to get their position out there first and have it harden in the public's mind as the accurate interpretation of the report and the events it covers. So when other people (namely the Democrats) come along later with their own interpretations and explanations that are different and that probably conflict with the Trump version, their hope is the public has already concluded what the real explanation is from what they heard first. It's already set (like cement/concrete) in their mind and will be hard to change.
    what looks like a clear effort to cement initial and crucial first public perceptions of the report
    They want to lock those initial perceptions (delivered by them alone) in place in the public consciousness.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top