a close bond/bonding

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all, the following line is taken from oprah.com:

"Deep down, every winner wants to be paired with someone who doesn't demand them to perform all the time. From that little seed a close bonding can grow."

Shouldn't it be "a close bond"? Or are both acceptable? According to dictionaries, "bonding" is uncountable.

What is your view? :)
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Perhaps the dictionaries (which you don't identify) are wrong?

    It's true that we don't often count bonding, but it's quite common to use an article when there's an adjective involved, in cases where it would otherwise be omitted. E.g. The talented Kenneth Branagh is both actor and director. It was a sadder but wiser Mary Jones who returned home that evening.
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Perhaps the dictionaries (which you don't identify) are wrong?

    It's true that we don't often count bonding, but it's quite common to use an article when there's an adjective involved, in cases where it would otherwise be omitted. E.g. The talented Kenneth Branagh is both actor and director. It was a sadder but wiser Mary Jones who returned home that evening.
    Thanks. Does it mean that we can say "close bondings"? For example:

    The students developed close bondings with one another.

    Many thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top