a clothing line

Discussion in 'English Only' started by gil12345, Jul 8, 2018.

  1. gil12345

    gil12345 Senior Member

    chinese
    Hi there,

    "Lee was on the cusp of international fame when he died. He was negotiating the creation of an animated series and a clothing line, and movie studio offers were tumbling in because of buzz over "Enter the Dragon.""

    New Bruce Lee bio debunks myths about martial arts icon - CNN

    What does "a clothing line" mean? Does it mean an assemble line for manufacturing clothes? But if so, how could it help him gain an international recognition? I mean "the creation of an animated series" would for sure expose him to more publicity. But how can a normal clothing factory?

    Thanks

    Gil
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Imperfect Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It means his own clothing brand.
     

Share This Page

Loading...