A cocktail joke for the New Yorker set

aroohat

Member
Persian
This is from Burroughs' The Cat Inside. I don't get the part in red. I guess it's a reference to the New Yorker magazine, but I don't understand what "set" means here:

A cocktail joke for the New Yorker set. It isn't funny anymore.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In this case, "the set of people who frequently read New Yorker magazine". That magazine was famous for having many cartoons (joking ones) in each issue. The jokes were usually "dry" humor, so the phrase in red might mean people who enjoy that type of humor.
     

    aroohat

    Member
    Persian
    In this case, "the set of people who frequently read New Yorker magazine". That magazine was famous for having many cartoons (joking ones) in each issue. The jokes were usually "dry" humor, so the phrase in red might mean people who enjoy that type of humor.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top