a cold, biting wind

zinc

Senior Member
England/ English
Hello english forum. Would you say that "a cold, biting wind" is a tautology ? I mean, if you are talking about a wind, is there any other way to interpret "biting" ? Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Biting" means more to me than "cold." It is certainly a more vivid description, establishing what a person would feel. You could argue that there is some redundancy, but I find the phrase idiomatic and, in fact, euphonious.
     

    lunatiqfrinj

    Senior Member
    British English
    If you mean tautology as in rhetoric, that biting is a restatement of cold, then I would say no.. Biting is soemthing that causes a stinging sensation.. It is not necessarily the case that a biting wind is a cold one. A warm wind carrying sand or salt can be irritating and biting..

    cold, biting is fine.. it discusses 2 aspects of the wind and neither unit facet displaces the other
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top