a cold, biting wind

Discussion in 'English Only' started by zinc, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. zinc Senior Member

    Marseille
    England/ English
    Hello english forum. Would you say that "a cold, biting wind" is a tautology ? I mean, if you are talking about a wind, is there any other way to interpret "biting" ? Thanks.
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    "Biting" means more to me than "cold." It is certainly a more vivid description, establishing what a person would feel. You could argue that there is some redundancy, but I find the phrase idiomatic and, in fact, euphonious.
     
  3. zinc Senior Member

    Marseille
    England/ English
    Thanks bibliolept. I needed a second opinion !
     
  4. lunatiqfrinj Senior Member

    British English
    If you mean tautology as in rhetoric, that biting is a restatement of cold, then I would say no.. Biting is soemthing that causes a stinging sensation.. It is not necessarily the case that a biting wind is a cold one. A warm wind carrying sand or salt can be irritating and biting..

    cold, biting is fine.. it discusses 2 aspects of the wind and neither unit facet displaces the other
     
  5. Teafrog

    Teafrog Senior Member

    London
    UK English (& rusty French…)
    I understand a "biting wind" as a "cold and cutting wind": a penetrating wind
     

Share This Page

Loading...