a cold contact

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mirla, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. mirla Senior Member

    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Russia, Russian
    Hello!
    In sales there are situations (if you are a distributor of mary kay cosmetics, for example), when you need to approach a complete stranger to offer him or her what you are selling. What´s the term for such a person (a stranger) in English, in Russian it is "a cold contact" (because contact in Russian can mean not only the process but a person too)
    thank you in advance!
     
  2. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I hadn't heard of the term, but if you search for cold contacting in English, a number of results turn up, so the use of cold in this sense seems fairly established, at least in certain circles. Here's an example:

    If you're familiar with the use of cold in this sense, I imagine the noun cold contact would make sense.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2011
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Interesting that it's used that way in Russia; that's true in the US, too. It's especially common in the term "cold-calling," making telephone calls trying to sell something to total strangers, people to whom the caller has no prior introduction.
     
  4. Fabulist Banned

    Annandale, Virginia, USA
    American English
    In the U.S., a "cold" sales call can be made in person as well as by telephone, if no appointment has been made in advance.

    "Cold" calls are in contrast to "hot prospects," which are potential customers with a known interest in the product or service.
     
  5. mirla Senior Member

    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Russia, Russian
    thank you! especially for the "hot prospects"!
     

Share This Page

Loading...