a cold shutdown

Discussion in 'English Only' started by aesir, Aug 23, 2018.

  1. aesir Senior Member

    Russian
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
  3. dojibear

    dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - Northeast US
    There is no English standard meaning for "cold shutdown" or "warm shutdown" or "hot shutdown". They are defined by each company that uses them.

    You are talking about Windows PCs: shut-downs of Windows. So these would be meanings defined by Microsoft, and only apply to PCs running Windows.
     
  4. aesir Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you all !!!

    It seems "cold shutdown" & "warm shutdown" don't always have the same meanings, depending on the context and who does the interpretation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...