a cold spell

Formosa/Chinese
The weather got warm again after a cold spell, making the ice on the lake start to break up.



I can't figure out the meaning of "a cold spell." Does it refer to "a cold front" or "a cold period" or something else? Thanks.
 
  • nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    The weather got warm again after a cold spell, making the ice on the lake start to break up.



    I can't figure out the meaning of "a cold spell." Does it refer to "a cold front" or "a cold period" or something else? Thanks.
    Judging from the context, it means a period of time that's very cold. It's so cold that people start to think the weather is under a "cold spell". (I think)
     

    anothersmith

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Nichec is partially right; it means a period of time, but does not refer to a magic "spell."

    Here's the relevant definition from MerriamWebster.com:

    3 a : an indeterminate period of time <waited a spell before advancing>; also : a continuous period of time <did a spell in prison> b : a stretch of a specified type of weather
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Nichec is partially right; it means a period of time, but does not refer to a magic "spell."

    Here's the relevant definition from MerriamWebster.com:

    3 a : an indeterminate period of time <waited a spell before advancing>; also : a continuous period of time <did a spell in prison> b : a stretch of a specified type of weather
    Ohoh, thanks! :)

    I learn something new here everyday! :thumbsup:
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    A spell is a certain period of time. Sometimes when I would be working with my grandmother, she would say, "Let's rest a spell before we finish this task."

    "Remember that cold spell we had last spring when all the flowers froze?"
     

    anothersmith

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    A spell is a certain period of time. Sometimes when I would be working with my grandmother, she would say, "Let's rest a spell before we finish this task."

    "Remember that cold spell we had last spring when all the flowers froze?"
    That reminds me of my grandmother, too! I don't think I've heard anyone say "let's rest a spell" since she passed away.

    It just struck me that although people still say "cold spell" they never say "hot spell." It's always "heat wave."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top