A colloquial expression of "I didn't offend you after all"

doob

New Member
Chinese
Hi everyone,

I was wondering how to express this situation colloquially:
A:You really get my dander up!
B:How come you said that? I ___.(which means I didn't irritate/offend you after all.)

Thanks!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This would be a strange thing to say in this situation.

    A is saying that B made him angry or irritated.
    B saying that he didn't irritate A, as though A hadn't just said B had irritated him. That statement by itself is likely to make A more angry.

    Perhaps you want B to say something like "I didn't intend to offend you", or "What I said/ did shouldn't offend you."

    Could you give us more information about the situation?
     

    doob

    New Member
    Chinese
    Cagey: "I didn't intend to offend you" is exactly what I mean here. Sorry for my misleading phrasing. :)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    There no need to apologize.

    Now I know what you want to say. In this context, "intend" is a slightly formal word. When talking to a friend, we would be more likely to say:
    I didn't mean to offend you.
    Travis' idea is good, if you are really puzzled. Your tone of voice would be important. If you sound at all angry, it will sound like an accusation. If you sound really puzzled and concerned, it will give the idea that you care about the person.

    My version is more like an apology.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top