A comfortable physique

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ONEANDONLY, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. ONEANDONLY New Member

    FRENCH
    Hello everyone,

    What exactly is meant by "a comfortable physique"in this description:

    "Bojana is much shorter,with a comfortable physique and beautiful,sexy eyes which give everything she says a certain witty edge." (she is on the plump side?)

    Thank you so much for your help.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    You say "on the plump side" with a question mark -- does that mean you don't know?

    Yes, "comfortable" can mean being somewhat plump, or at least not thin and hard (on the uncomfortable side). One line you will hear is "I'm built for comfort, not speed," meaning the person saying it is carry a little extra weight.
     
  3. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Yes. Comfortable for someone else to hold! But also she felt comfortable, at ease, in her body.

    The opposites might be clumsy, awkward or angular (too thin).
     

Share This Page

Loading...