A comfortable physique

FRENCH
#1
Hello everyone,

What exactly is meant by "a comfortable physique"in this description:

"Bojana is much shorter,with a comfortable physique and beautiful,sexy eyes which give everything she says a certain witty edge." (she is on the plump side?)

Thank you so much for your help.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    #2
    You say "on the plump side" with a question mark -- does that mean you don't know?

    Yes, "comfortable" can mean being somewhat plump, or at least not thin and hard (on the uncomfortable side). One line you will hear is "I'm built for comfort, not speed," meaning the person saying it is carry a little extra weight.
     
    Top