a comma and what "a power" refers to

< Previous | Next >

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

In an hour we were being ferried across the Wei River, in whose rich valley Confucius’ ancestors developed their rice culture and formulated traditions still a power in the folk myth of rural China today.
source: Red Star Over China

My question,
(1) What if I put a comma before still?
(2) Can I say "still in power" instead of "a power"
(3) What if I insert "that are" before still?

What does "a power" refer to?
Because of the "a", I think "a power" only refers to "traditions" , not including "rice culture".
I feel if I put a comma before still, then "a power" will not necessarily refer to "traditions".
However, in this specific sentence, it may make no difference, and "a power" still refers to "traditions"

I have no idea whether (2) and (3) are against the forum rule, but I think "still in power" works
and "that are" also works, but it is wordy. In this case, "that" refers to traditions only.


Many many thanks.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (1) traditions, still a power in the folk myth of rural China today :cross:
    (2) traditions still in power in the folk myth of rural China today :cross:
    (3) traditions that are still a power in the folk myth of rural China today :tick:
     

    Yichen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Please confirm, thought you begin with "traditions" in (3) :D
    "that (are) " only refers to "traditions " , isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top