a como de lugar

robjh22

Senior Member
U.S.A. & English
I would try to give some context for this, but I can't. Heard on a Mexican telenovela, my best guess is "high and low":

Vamos a buscarlo a como de lugar

Search high and low for him.

Que piensen?

Gracias
 
  • Jaén

    Senior Member
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Hi, Rob!

    "A como dé lugar" means "de cualquier manera" "anyway", "anyhow".

    So: "Let's go for him/look him out anyway/anyhow".

    Well, I hope I've explain it right!

    Cheers!

    Alberto.
     

    Filomeno's brother

    Senior Member
    Argentina / Spanish
    Vamos a buscarlo a como dé lugar. --> Let's/We're going to look for him in whatever way/anyway/anyhow. - Let's/We're going to look for him at all costs/at any cost.

    'A como dé lugar' is the same as 'del modo que sea, cueste lo que cueste’: «Los sacaré de ahí a como dé lugar y luego nos marcharemos»; «La dignidad debe ser mantenida y defendida a como dé lugar» (DPD de la RAE)
     

    cole101

    New Member
    english,usa
    i'm taking AP spanish lit and in a story came across the phrase a como dé lugar. the sentence was Te llevaré a Tonaya a como dé lugar.

    in my text book it says the expression is similar to sea como sea but i don't see how that makes sense with the sentence.
     

    grdsit

    Senior Member
    Español, El Salvador
    The phrase " a como dé lugar" has nothing to do with place. It is equivalent to "sea como sea". These phrases mean something like "no matter what" or "somehow or other".
    I will take you to Tonaya [no matter what / somehow or other].
     

    tockyolina

    New Member
    Italy, Italian
    I would try to give some context for this, but I can't. Heard on a Mexican telenovela, my best guess is "high and low":

    Vamos a buscarlo a como de lugar

    Search high and low for him.

    Que piensen?

    Gracias
    Thanks, I had been looking for the meaning of this expression and I had supposed it was 'at all costs'. I also think I heard it on the same telenovela as you. Are you talking of the electrifying 'corazon salvaje'? :)
     

    Jaén

    Senior Member
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Thanks, I had been looking for the meaning of this expression and I had supposed it was 'at all costs'. I also think I heard it on the same telenovela as you. Are you talking of the electrifying 'corazon salvaje'? :)
    Sí, 'at all costs', o como muy bien lo explica Laura en este thread.

    "Corazón Salvaje"? La vi cuando la pasaron la primera vez, hace como 20 siglos! :eek:

    Y, claro, como son expresiones muy comunes en español, pues es difícil que las recordemos, salvo si la dicen en una escena muy impresionante de la novela.

    PD - Qué tal Aimée? ;)

    PD2 - No continúes este thread si sólo quieres comentar la novela, pues los moderators nos lo cerrarán!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top