A company invested by someone

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,
If a company is established with the investment from someone, can I say that such company is invested by him/her? I guess not, but is there a simpler way to say a comapny is established with the investment from someone?
 
  • bennymix

    Senior Member
    I think we could say tha the company was 'invested in by [someone]'. "Founding" seems to be another idea, hence, "The company was founded with/on an investment of 10 million by
    Jack Davis."

    Jack Davis founded the company with his own money/investment.
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Founding and investing are two different things (although they may be done by the same person). I could set up a company with my own money, with other people's money, or with a combination (mine and others').
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I think we could say the company was invested in by someone. "Founding" seems to be another idea, hence, "The company was founded with/on an investment of 10 million by
    Jack Davis."

    Jack Davis founded the company with his own money/investment.
    Thank you very much.
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Hi,
    If a company is established with the investment from someone, can I say that such company is invested by him/her? I guess not, but is there a simpler way to say a comapny is established with the investment from someone?
    As you have found out here and elsewhere, if a verb requires a preposition or particle in the active voice, you cannot omit it in the passive voice. Sometimes this means that you cannot make a suitable passive construction at all.

    I spoke to him.
    He was spoken by me. :cross:
    He was spoken to by me. :tick: (but a bit awkward)

    I gave up smoking.
    Smoking was given by her. :cross:
    Smoking was given up by her. :tick: (but extremely awkward and unnatural)

    I spoke the password to him.
    He was spoke the password by me. :cross:
    [There is no possible recasting with "he" as the subject.]
     

    sophiasophie

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    As you have found out here and elsewhere, if a verb requires a preposition or particle in the active voice, you cannot omit it in the passive voice. Sometimes this means that you cannot make a suitable passive construction at all.

    I spoke to him.
    He was spoken by me. :cross:
    He was spoken to by me. :tick: (but a bit awkward)

    I gave up smoking.
    Smoking was given by her. :cross:
    Smoking was given up by her. :tick: (but extremely awkward and unnatural)

    I spoke the password to him.
    He was spoke the password by me. :cross:
    [There is no possible recasting with "he" as the subject.]
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top