A company is or was established

bupaloo

New Member
english
A company is or was established <-----Specific question added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Is it, grammar wise, wrong to write: "bupaloo" company is established in 1998 by Bupa Bupaloo??
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Welcome to the forum, bupaloo!

    It depends on the context. Are you simply stating the fact of something that happened in the past, or are you narrating the story in the present tense? What is the preceding sentence?
     

    bupaloo

    New Member
    english
    Thank you for the quick response Florentia52.
    It is the opening statement for a short company presentation/company bio...
    Preceding sentence is: It soon becomes evident that...
     

    bupaloo

    New Member
    english
    Since the establishment of this company is an event that took place in the past, we would normally write that it was established in 1998.
    so it is a major mistake, if for emphasis or better text flow, we write "...is established"?
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    You haven't given us sufficient context, bupaloo. If you're writing the entire narrative in the present tense, "is established" could be correct. If not, then it's almost certainly incorrect, and it's hard to see how writing "was established" instead of "is established" harms your text flow. If emphasis is the concern, you might consider shifting the sentence out of the passive voice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top