a comparison with the above expressions and learning

intokaos

Senior Member
Español
Hello, I am translating this from Survival Strategies for People on the Autism Spectrum by Mark Fleisher and I have a doubt:


Dare we make a comparison with the above expressions and learning all the rules of socialising – what starts off seemingly simple gets more and more complicated the longer you think about it! It is time

My doubt is, is this "comparison with" the same as "comparison between". I mean, does it mean "to make a comparison between the above expressions and learning..."

Thank you
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I would have expected Dare we make a comparison between [the above expressions] and [learning all the rules of socialising]
    or
    Dare we compare [the above expressions] to/with [learning all the rules of socialising]

    I think Mark Fleicher must have been writing late at night... :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top