a complete night / a complete day

Staarkali

Senior Member
Hello all,

a complete day = 全天/整天
a complete night = ??

for ex: I spent the whole night on reworking the new project = ??
I couln't sleep yesterday for the whole night because I was thinking of what I accidently did to them = ??


Thanks in advance!
 
  • Geysere

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    a complete day = 全天/整天
    a complete night = 整晚/整夜/整个晚上(晚 more common than 夜) but not 全晚 or 全夜
    for ex: I spent the whole night on reworking the new project = 我整晚都在做... / 我花了(一)整个晚上做...
    I couln't sleep yesterday for the whole night because I was thinking of what I accidently did to them = 我彻夜难眠(书面) / 我整个晚上都睡不着觉(口语)
     

    w84u

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    晚上全部 can be understood, but is not said by native speakers. Remember, an attributive adjective always precedes the noun in Chinese, so a better way to say it is 全部晚上
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top